U9-U17 Competitive (Cobra) Winter

Last updated: Aug 2018

 

Program Description

The Competitive program has teams competing in various competitive indoor leagues in the district, while training together as a team, twice weekly with qualified and passionate competitive coaches.  Competitive players can expect:

- once weekly training at the dome

- once weekly training in the gym 
- once weekly competitive game in Coliseum or ERSL indoor leagues

 


Program Details

Schedule:

Tryout Schedule: 

 Click for Tryout Schedule

 

Pre-season Training (October 1 - November 15)

  • Wednesday evenings @ Millennium Turf (specific time TBD)

 

Winter Season (November to February)

U9/10 Competitive Boys

  • Mondays - 5:30 pm @ Ottawa U Dome
  • Thursdays - 6:00 pm @ Russell Dome
  • Sat/Sun - EODSA League (Time/Location TBD)

U11/12 Competitive Boys

  • Mondays - 5:30 pm @ Ottawa U Dome
  • Wednesdays - 6:00 pm @ Heritage Public School
  • Sat/Sun - EODSA League (Time/Location TBD)

U13 Competitive Boys

  • Mondays - 8:00 pm @ Louis Riel Dome
  • Wednesdays - 6:00 pm @ Convent Glen Catholic School
  • Sunday - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

U13 Competitive Girls

  • Tuesdays - 6:00 pm @ Gloucester Highschool
  • Thursdays - 7:00 pm @ Louis Riel Dome
  • Saturday - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

U14 Competitive Boys

  • Wednesdays - 8:00 pm @ Louis Riel Dome
  • Fridays - 6:00 pm @ Sir Wilfrid Laurier Highschool
  • Saturday - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

U14 Competitive Girls

  • Tuesdays - 6:00 pm @ St. Peter's Highschool
  • Thursdays - 7:00 pm @ Louis Riel Dome
  • Saturday - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

U15 Competitive Boys

  • Mondays - 8:30 pm @ Louis Riel Dome
  • Thurdays - 6:00 pm @ Glen Ogilvie 
  • Sunday - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

U15 Competitive Girls

  • Mondays - 6:00 pm @ Russell Dome
  • Thursdays - 6:00 pm @ St. Peter's Highschool
  • Saturday - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

U16 Competitive Boys

  • Tuesdays - 8:30 pm @ Louis Riel Dome
  • Fridays - 6:00 pm @ Beatrice Desloges
  • Saturday - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

U16 Competitive Girls

  • Mondays - 6:00 pm @ Russell Dome
  • Tuesdays - 7:30 pm @ St. Peter's Highschool
  • Saturday - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

U17 Competitive Boys

  • Tuesdays - 8:30 pm @ Louis Riel Dome
  • Thursdays - 8:30 pm @ Russell Dome
  • Sat/Sun - Coliseum League (RA Center Dome/ Time TBD)

**All schedules are subject to change**

Costs:

$225 Competitive fee (additional to competitive base registration)

Evaluations:

Open Tryouts in September. See tryout schedule and details here

Note: All interested players must register for the "Competitive Base Program" ($450) prior to the start of tryouts. All trialists will be placed either in an Academy team, a Cobra team or a Futsal development team, so as to be placed with players of similar abilities. Cobra teams train twice weekly (a third session is optional) and play in local competitive leagues.  The Futsal development teams train once weekly in the U9-U16 Winter Technical Training and play in the CUSC Winter Futsal league.  Both of these programs are covered by the competitive base registration fee, so no further payments are required.  A refund may be requested, less a $50 tryout fee at that point, should a player not be interested in continuing in the program that they are placed in, and make the request within 2 business days of their offer being sent out.

Register:

Questions?

Please email competitive@cumberlandsoccer.com; diryouth@fccapitalunited.com

 

Back to top

 

Club Excellence